Material for GWP.2016


Plenary Speakers



Programme Schedule

Tuesday, March 8
Registration, foyer
Opening, room 3D
14:30-15:00 Andrea von Hülsen-Esch (Vice-President for International Relations)
Holger Lyre (President of the GWP)
Gerhard Schurz (Chair of the LOC, DCLPS)
Plenary Lecture, room 3D (Chair: P. Thorn)
15:00-16:15 Alexander Rosenberg: The Biological Character of Social Theory
16:15-16:45 Refreshments, foyer
Room 3B Room 3C Room 3D Room 22 Room 24
Philosophy of the Natural Sciences I (Chair: M. Frisch) Philosophy of the Life Sciences I (Chair: G. Vosgerau) General Philosophy of Science I (Chair: P. Brössel) Symposium: Constitution and Constitutional Discovery (Chair: C. Feldbacher-Escamilla) SPS-GWP Symposium: From Genetics to Culture – Lines, Gaps and Bridges (Chair: M. Kronfeldner)
16:45-17:25 Kian Salimkhani: Quantum Gravity: An Ideology of Unification? Teresa Behl: Pitfalls and Perspectives in Comparative Psychology Markus Schrenk: Emergence for Better Best System Laws Jens Harbecke: A Theory of Constitutive Inference for the Regularity Account of Mechanistic Constitution

Michael Baumgartner and Lorenzo Casini: Bayesian Constitutional Discovery

Alexander Gebharter: Uncovering Constitutive Relevance Relations in Mechanisms

Francesca Merlin: Epigenetics and the Explanation of Development: The Mirage of Moving Beyond Reductionism

Christian Sachse: Possible Limits of Reductive Explanations

Cédric Paternotte: Information and the Evolution of Social Preferences

17:25-18:05 Julian Husmann and Paul Näger: Physical Composition as Bonding Philipp Haueis: What are Organizational Principles in Contemporary Brain Mapping? Ludwig Fahrbach: Past Realists Thought the Same …
18:05-18:45 Carsten Held: Antecedent-Strengthening and Ceteris Paribus Laws Jonathan Surovell: Some Do’s and Don’ts of Defining Empirical Significance: A Carnapian Analysis
19:30-22:00 Conference Dinner, Brauerei Zum Schlüssel, Bolkerstra&szlige 41-47


Wednesday, March 9
Plenary Lecture, room 3D (Chair: U. Feest)
09:15-10:30 Michela Massimi: A (Possibly) Even Better Best System Account of Lawhood
10:30-11:00 Refreshments, foyer
Room 3B Room 3C Room 3D Room 22 Room 24
Philosophy of the Natural Sciences II (Chair: M. Stoeltzner) Philosophy of the Life Sciences II (Chair: M. Kaiser) General Philosophy of Science II (Chair: M. Schrenk) History of Philosophy of Science (Chair: H. Pulte) Symposium: Absences, Deficiencies and Malfunctions in Biological and Medical Explanations (Chair: T. Reydon)
11:00-11:40 Enno Fischer: The Role of the Concept of Causation in Physics Hardy Schilgen: From Ontological Interaction, to Epistemic Integration and Integrative Pluralism Ina Goy: Kant’s Views on Preformation and Epigenesis Ludger Jansen: Functions, Malfunctioning, and Negative Causation

Thomas Schramme: The Quantitative Problem for Theories of Function and Dysfunction

Peter McLaughlin: Speciesism, Species Norm and the Lack of Species-Typical Traits in Moral Argumentation

11:40-12:20 Andrea Reichenberger: Causality in General Relativity. “Partial Determination” Revisited Anne Sophie Meincke: The Philosophical Concept of Agency between Systems Biology and Artificial Intelligence Rico Hauswald: Scientific Pluralism and its Trade-Offs
12:20-13:00 Mathias Frisch: Quantum Mechanics and Retro-Causation Hajo Greif: Teleosemantics and the Meaning of Adaptation Bas de Boer: The Perspective of the Instruments: Mediating Intersubjectivity Markus Seidel: The Vibe Around 1930: Scientism and Political Philosophy of Science
13:00-15:00 Lunch Break
JGPS Lecture, room 3D (Chair: U. Krohs)
15:00-16:15 Rainer Hegselmann: Thomas C. Schelling and James M. Sakoda – How to Become an Unknown Pioneer?
16:15-16:45 Refreshments, foyer
Room 3B Room 3C Room 3D Room 22 Room 24
Philosophy of the Natural Sciences III (Chair: R. Dawid) Philosophy of the Life Sciences III (Chair: J. Harbecke) General Philosophy of Science III (Chair: C. Held) Causality (Chair: D. Hommen) Symposium: The Relation between Philosophy of Science and Philosophy of Engineering after the Practice Turn (Chair: R. Hillerbrand)
16:45-17:25 Simon Friederich: The Fine-Tuning Argument for the Multiverse Under Attack Peter Hucklenbroich: Disease Entities, Negative Causes of Disease, and the Naturalness of Disease Classifications Simon Scheller: Agent-Based Modeling and Democratic Theory: Improving Normative Arguments through Simulation Tobias Henschen: Interventions or Ranks? Peter Kroes: Internalism and Externalism in the Philosophy of Engineering

Wolfgang Pietsch: A Causal Perspective on Modeling in the Engineering Sciences

17:25-18:05 Flavia Padovani: Coordination, Measurement, and the Problem of Representation of Physical Quantities Marko Jurjako: The (Dys)functionality of Psychopathy: Perspective from the Philosophy of Science Christian J. Feldbacher-Escamilla: The Synchronized Aggregation of Beliefs and Probabilities
18:05-18:45 Riske Schlüter: Holism of Climate Models and their Construction with Empirical Data and Theoretical Knowledge Gottfried Vosgerau: Mental Disorders as Higher-Order Theoretical Terms Axel Gelfert: Exploratory Modes of Scientific Inquiry: From Experimentation to Modeling Alexander Reutlinger: Is There A Monist Theory of Causal and Non-Causal Explanations? The Counterfactual Theory of Scientific Explanation
19:00-20:00 GWP Meeting, room 3D


Thursday, March 10
Plenary Lecture, room 3D (Chair: T. Reydon)
09:15-10:30 Paul Hoyningen-Huene: Are there Good Arguments Against Scientific Realism?
10:30-11:00 Refreshments, foyer
Room 3B Room 3C Room 3D Room 22 Room 24
Values in Science I (Chair: C. Menke) Philosophy of the Life Sciences IV (Chair: A.S. Meincke) General Philosophy of Science IV (Chair: L. Fahrbach) Mechanisms (Chair: A. Gebharter) Symposium: Methodological Challenges in Quantum Gravity (Chair: W. Pietsch)
11:00-11:40 Martin Carrier: Agnotological Challenges: How to Capture the Production of Ignorance Susanne Hiekel: Evolutionary Explanations Claus Beisbart: Reflective Equilibrium – A Method for Philosophy of Science? Christian Wüthrich: The Use of Black Hole Thermodynamics as Non-Empirical Confirmation

Keizo Matsubara: On Predictions and Explanations in Multiverse Scenarios

Richard Dawid: Can We Make Sense of the Final Theory Claim in String Theory?

11:40-12:20 Alexander Christian: The Suppression of Medical Evidence Ciprian Jeler: Types of Environments and Multi-Level Natural Selection Catherine Herfeld and Malte Doehne: How Theories Travel: The Case of ‘The Theory of Games and Economic Behavior’ Beate Krickel: Empirically Assessing Mechanistic Constitution With Interventions
12:20-13:00 Javier Suárez and Roger Deulofeu: On the Explanatory Character of the Serial Endosymbiotic Theory of the Origin of Eukaryotic Cells Christian Wallmann: Different Solutions to the Problem of Conflicting Reference Classes and their Application to Personalized Medicine Carlos Zednik: Viewing Marr as a Mechanist
13:00-15:00 Lunch Break
Plenary Lecture, room 3D (Chair: G. Schurz)
15:00-16:15 Gila Sher: Truth and Scientific Change
16:15-16:45 Refreshments, foyer
Room 3B Room 3C Room 3D Room 22 Room 24
Values in Science II (Chair: A. Christian) Philosophy of the Life Sciences V (Chair: D. Hommen) General Philosophy of Science V (Chair: C. Beisbart) Philosophy of the Social Sciences and the Humanities I (Chair: R. Hillerbrand) Symposium: Evidence of Mechanisms in Medicine (Chair: B. Krickel)
16:45-17:25 Torsten Wilholt: Cognitive Interests and Scientific Objectivity Jessica Laimann: Explaining Human Behaviour, Changing Human Behaviour: How to Be an Evolutionary Social Constructionist Peter Brössel and Nina Poth: Why the Psychology of Reasoning Needs Normativity: The Complex-First-Paradox Eva-Maria Jung: Reconsidering the “Experimental Turn” in the Humanities Michael Wilde: Evidence of Mechanisms in Medicine

Veli-Pekka Parkkinen: Defending the Epistemic Significance of Mechanisms

17:25-18:05 Cornelis Menke: Is the Argument from Inductive Risk Applicable to Pure Research? Zdenka Brzovic and Predrag Sustar: Natural and Social Kinds: Overlaps and Distinctions Benjamin Horrig and Peter Brössel: Predictive Coding and the Rationale of the Conjunction Fallacy Lara Huber: From Stability to Validity: How Standards Serve Epistemic Ends
18:05-18:45 Stijn Conix: Values in Species Classification Kamuran Osmanoglu: The Biological Reality of Race Does Not Underwrite the Social Reality of Race: A Response to Spencer Marie I. Kaiser: Normativity in the Philosophy of Science Maria Kronfeldner: Human Nature Between Science and Politics: Dehumanization, Essentialism and the Call for Elimination


Friday, March 11
Room 3B Room 3C Room 3D Room 22 Room 24
Philosophy of Mathematics (Chair: A. Schuster) Confirmation (Chair: T. Wilholt) General Philosophy of Science VI (Chair: H. Greif) Philosophy of the Social Sciences and the Humanities II (Chair: E.-M. Jung) Symposium: Mathematics as a Tool (Chair: N. Retzlaff)
09:15-09:55 Fabrice Pataut: Gödel on Intuitionistic Logic, and Davidsonian Radical Interpretation: The Case of the Logical Constants Paul Thorn: The Stimulus Perception Connection David Botting: Toulmin’s Logical Types Elizaveta Kostrova: The Role of “Ought” in Value Theory: Philosophical and Sociological Perspectives Anouk Barberousse: Empirical Bayes as a Tool

Juergen Jost: Mathematics in the Era of Big Data is not the Tool of Science, but the Science of Tools

Johannes Lenhard: Boon and Bane: On the Role of Adjustable Parameters in Simulation Models

09:55-10:35 Michael Stoeltzner: Hilbert’s Axiomatic Method and Carnap’s General Axiomatics Yukinori Onishi: Defending Selective Confirmation Strategy Wolfgang Freitag: Goodman’s Paradox and Hansson’s Puzzle Judith Würgler: The “Invisible Hand” as a Natural Law
10:35-11:15 Antonio Piccolomini d’Aragona: Recognition Procedures and Dag Prawitz’s Theory of Grounds Jakob Koscholke: Why Coherence Cannot be Measured as Relative Overlap Karsten Klint Jensen: Micro Economics Between the Natural Sciences and the Humanities
11:15-11:45 Refreshments, foyer
Plenary Lecture, room 3D (Chair: H. Lyre)
11:45-13:00 Stathis Psillos: Induction and Natural Necessities